Start Project

Privacy Policy


1. Who are we

We are Echo digital Media trading as The Consultancy and can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: info@theconsultancy.co.uk
  • Telephone: 01429 239 689
  • Address: The Innovation Centre Hub 2, Queens Meadow Business Park, Hartlepool, TS25 5TG.

2. Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with one or more of our services which includes operating your trade account with your chosen manufacturer(s), or if you are a manufacturer, we collect and use your relevant staff's personal information in order to setup and administer your account with us.

We will use your personal information to send you marketing communications by email about similar products and services that you may be interested in. Please note that you have the right to object to receiving marketing communication and we will give you an easy way to unsubscribe from receiving any marketing communications from us.


3. What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to provide our services to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.


4. Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC or the FCA where we are required to do so by law.


5. Transferring your personal information outside Europe

We will not transfer your personal information outside of Europe.


6. How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years from ceasing to be our client in all cases. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

If you do not object to receiving marketing communications from us we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us.


7. What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access
You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.


8. How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.


9. How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Start a project

Us:  Hi, How can we help you?
You:  I would like to discuss a new

Let's make it happen

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of our site. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Accept